PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy will explain how Barnard Fitness uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

• Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number etc)

• Personal information in a health questionnaire

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Barnard Fitness with most of the data. We collect data and process data when you:

• Fill out an online enquiry on my website.

• Complete a health questionnaire before you start training

• Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

Barnard Fitness collects your data so that we can:

• Contact you about your training needs

• Email you with other fitness and nutrition information

 

How do we store your data?

Barnard Fitness securely stores your data at our home address and in a locked filing cabinet.

Barnard Fitness will keep your data and health questionnaire for the period you are a client. If this relationship ends, your health questionnaire will be shredded.

 

Marketing

Barnard Fitness would like to send you information about classes and fitness groups. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Barnard Fitness from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email barnardfitness@live.co.uk.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Barnard Fitness would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Barnard Fitness for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Barnard Fitness correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Barnard Fitness to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Barnard Fitness erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Barnard Fitness restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Barnard Fitness processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Barnard Fitness transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: barnardfitness@live.co.uk

Call us at: 07828 452029

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Barnard Fitness uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

• Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

• Functionality - Barnard Fitness uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.

• Advertising - Barnard Fitness uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Barnard Fitness website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Barnard Fitness keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 December 2019.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Barnard Fitness’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: barnardfitness@live.co.uk

Call us: 07828 452029

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Barnard Fitness has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113.

  • Facebook - Barnard Fitness
  • Twitter - Barnard Fitness
  • YouTube - Barnard Fitness

© Barnard Fitness 2020

 

Privacy Policy